Privacy and Cookie Policy

Knit with attitude are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. All personal information registered at this site will be treated with the upmost confidenciality. Your details will never be shared with a third party, and are only requested for practical and statistical means managing customer relations.

This privacy policy is for this website; knitwithattittude.com and served by Knit with attitude and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR are adhered to. Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies or software, and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. If you have any questions you can always contact us on [email protected]

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into effect from May 2018.

What we collect

When you make a purchase we need certain information from you to fulfil our contract with you: your name, address, email address and phone number.

When you browse our store, we automatically receive your IP address in order to communicate with your browser. This also give us some geographical information we use for analytical and accounting purposes . Additionally, your browser sends us some information about your OS and browser which allows our website to be displayed correctly on your system.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

Payment information

We process payments through two gateways: Paypal and Braintree. We never have access to your credit card information or bank details.

Third-party services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

When will we disclose your personal data to a third party?

We will only disclose your personal data if we need to do so in order to fulfil your order, eg. to a courier service, or if required to do so by law. Knit with attitude will never pass on or trade the information we have for profitable purposes.

Email marketing and newsletters

We operate an email newsletter list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe to an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from the Knit with attitude website and/or use the cookie control system which is available upon their first visit.

Website visitor tracking

This website uses tracking software, Google Analytics, to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Downloads and media files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third-party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Contact and communication

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Social media usage and policy

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conducts themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

How can I update or delete my details?

If you create an account when you make a purchase you can login at any time and update your personal information. If you would like your data to be deleted please email [email protected] We will then delete your data that we have access to, please note that we will not delete your data until the 180 day window for credit card chargebacks has passed and that some anonymised transaction data does need to be preserved for tax purposes.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Use of cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. The website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer/device.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie NameCookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The preferred store view or language you have selected, if any.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

In addition to the above come cookies set by Google Analytics.